Covering Dublin and Ireland's East Enquiries: +353 (0)87 989 0939
Privacy Policy

Our Commitment To Privacy

Blood Bikes East respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 & 2003. The objective of this privacy statement is to outline how Blood Bikes East deals with any personal data you provide when you visit its website. By visiting the www.bloodbikeseast.ie website, you are accepting the terms of the Website Privacy Statement. This website contains external links to other websites and so Blood Bikes East is not held responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

What Personally Identifiable Information Is Collected By Blood Bikes East?

When you visit our website, or make a donation online or offline, you may provide us with personal information (such as name, address, email address, telephone numbers and/or credit/debit card information) that you knowingly choose to disclose, which is collected on an individual basis for various purposes. These purposes include registering to receive email newsletters or other materials, requesting further information from us about projects and services, donating to us, ordering merchandise, making requests, submitting a form on our website, or simply asking a question.

 

Online Applications

When applying to become a volunteer, you may provide us with personal information (such as, but not limited to, name, address, email address, telephone numbers and/or driving qualification information) that you knowingly choose to disclose, which is collected on an individual basis for various purposes. These purposes include registering your application to become a volunteer, requesting further information from us about your application, , making requests, submitting a form on our website, or simply asking a question.. We ask for personal information so that we can fulfil your request and return your message. This information is retained and used in accordance with existing laws, rules, regulations, and other policies. Blood Bikes East does not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us. If you choose not to provide any of the requested information, we may not be able to fulfil your request or complete your registration as a volunteer, but you will still be free to browse the other sections of the websites owned and administered by Blood Bikes East. This means that you can visit our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

 

The Way We Use Information

When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose, we use the information for only that purpose (such as to provide the service or information you have requested). For example, you may be asked to give us individual information to receive information, to donate, to purchase merchandise, or to apply to become a volunteer. Similarly, we use information you provide about yourself or someone else when placing a merchandise order only to provide tax compliant receipts, ship the merchandise and to confirm delivery. We do not share this information with third parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. Blood Bikes East will ensure that only authorised volunteers have access to this information.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive updates on our new projects and services or on our merchandise. We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive, to receipt any transactions or if follow-up for that specific function is required. Blood Bikes East does not sell, rent, give-away or share its email addresses or other personal contact information with third parties.

Blood Bikes East does not send mailings on behalf of other organisations. Should any material changes be made to the ways in which we use personally identifiable information, Blood Bikes East will take commercially reasonable measures to obtain written or email consent from you. We will also post the changes to our use of personally identifiable information on our website at least 30 days prior to a change.

 

Our Commitment To Data Security

Blood Bikes East take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including volunteer training and awareness. Blood Bikes East review these measures regularly.

 

Retention

Information we obtain will not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. If an individual has information stored on them related to any service provided by Blood Bikes East, they may contact us at any time to have all data on themselves permanently deleted.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

If you have registered to receive communications from us and later change your mind, you may contact us to have your name and contact information removed from our distribution lists. To do this, you can make a request in writing to the email address or postal address listed below.

 

Right of Access

Under the Data Protection Act, an individual is entitled to request a copy of information stored in relation to them. If you wish to exercise this right, you should make a request in writing to our postal address listed below, stating the exact information required. On receipt of the request, Blood Bikes East will contact you in relation to validating your identification prior to releasing the requested information to you.

 

Correct / Update

If you would like to verify the data we have received from you or to make corrections to it, you may contact us directly at the email or postal addresses provided below.

 

What Anonymous Information Is Collect By Blood Bikes East

Anonymous information is collected for visitor to this site. This includes pages viewed, date and time, and browser type. IP numbers are not stored, but are temporarily used to determine domain type and in some cases, geographic region.

 

Automatic Information

When you visit our website, our servers make a log of basic information corresponding to the areas of our site and pages you have visited. This information is stored primarily to track the effectiveness of our website and individual sections and pages within them.

 

How Does This Site Use Cookies

Cookies are simple text files stored by your web browser that provide a method of distinguishing visitors to the website. Blood Bikes East uses cookies to identify your browser as you visit pages on the Blood Bikes East website. Cookies created on your computer by using our website do not contain personally identifiable information and do not compromise your privacy or security. Cookies allow Blood Bikes East to gather anonymous information. Cookies also allow Blood Bikes East to provide more relevant, targeted content as you navigate through the site as appropriate and may be used on our order page to keep track of the items in your shopping cart.

 

Online Or Offline Registration Information

You will provide us with information about yourself and your organization when you register for fundraising, donations, and information services or to buy products. This information is not used for any other purpose than to fulfill your request and is not shared with third parties. However, visitors should be aware that information collected online or offline may be subject to examination and inspection if such information is a public record or not otherwise protected from disclosure.

 

Links

This website may contain links to other Web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked websites as their privacy policy may differ from ours. To that end, Blood Bikes East is not held responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

Email Links

We use email links located on this site to allow you to contact us directly via email. We use the information provided in your email to respond to your questions or comments. We may also store your comments for future reference.

 

Email Communications

In time, we may publish an e-newsletter that will be sent periodically to persons who have requested it by email. It is hoped that back issues may also be viewed on our website. At the moment, only volunteers may subscribe to or unsubscribe. Occasionally we may send announcements about Blood Bikes East events or merchandise to the mailing list. This email address is securely stored and managed in line with best practice.

 

Changes To This Privacy Statement

Changing business practices and circumstances may require that we make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be reflected on this website. Blood Bikes East reserves the right to modify its website and/or this Privacy Statement at any time and visitors are deemed to be apprised of and bound by any such modifications. Our goal is to provide all services and information to visitors in an accessible, efficient and friendly manner while maintaining their privacy. If you have comments or questions regarding privacy, please contact us.

 

Legal Disclaimer

We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Blood Bikes East.

 

For More Information

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about your privacy, please contact us on

Email: info@bloobikeseast.ie

Post: Blood Bike East Ltd, 4 Carmichael Centre, Brunswick Street North, Dublin 7, D07 RHA8.

Registered Number: 518438

Charity Number: 20552